Shanghai-header

WCE Shanghai Championships 2016

Qualified & Title Sponsors

Proaster-Converted

ANFIM_Logo_SOP1

UPDATE: Competition Videos Released!

The videos for all rounds of the Shanghai Championships can now be found online at https://livestream.com/worldcoffee. We apologize the technical issues that resulted in the delayed release of these videos, and have factored them into our plans going forward.

The 2016 World Latte Art, Cup Tasters, Coffee Roasting, and Coffee in Good Spirits Champions Announced 

Shanghai 2016 LAC South Korea Um Paul-7960The dust has settled, and we have some brand new World Champions to introduce to you! Um Paul of South Korea and Michalis Dimitrakopoulos of Greece fought off stiff competition battling through the final round to become the 2016 World Latte Art Champion and World Coffee in Good Spirits Champions!

Shanghai 2016 CIGS Greece Michalis Dimitrakopoulos-3662The World Cup Tasters Championship final was a tight competition as always, with Gabriel Céspedes of Costa Rica triumphing for a record second year in a row! Fun fact: he scored a six out of eight cups in the final round—which was only his second time ever missing a cup in competition.

In the World Coffee Roasting Championship, brought to you by Proaster, Alexandru Niculae of Romania triumphed through incredibly tight competition. Check out his winning roast profile on the Cropster blog here.

Shanghai 2016 CTC Costa Rica Gabriel Céspedes-2628

These events happen thanks to the support of our sponsors, and especially our Qualified Equipment Sponsors: CMA Astoria, Anfim, Cafetto, Pentair, and Technivorm. With their help, World Coffee Events (WCE) put on three simultaneous stages of world-class coffee competition for the more than 150,000 people who came through the HOTELEX Shanghai show.

Shanghai 2016 CRC Romania Alexandru Niculae-9857We couldn’t have done it without an army of amazing volunteers, the incredible support of our host UBM Sinoexpo and our production crew LSFX, and an amazing crew of dedicated Judges.

To find out more about our competitions in Shanghai, click the Read More link, or you can scroll directly to the final scores below.

Shanghai 2016 LAC Awards-8106

The Chinese and international crowd at this year’s competitions was incredible, bringing enthusiasm and support at every stage. Hearing the call, Chinese competitors placed very strongly this year, with Qi Li taking 2nd place in the World Latte Art Championship and Hu Ying taking 5th in the World Coffee In Good Spirits Championship.

Shanghai 2016 LAC Top Six-0855

Shanghai 2016 CIGS Top Six-8646

This year’s events also featured multiple interactive audience elements, including the Marco Beverage Systems Brew Bar where guests could sample a wide variety of local and international coffees, as well as do their own triangulations of the Cup Tasters competition coffees. Over at the Proaster Coffee Roasting stage, competitors’ production coffee roasts, coming off the Giesen roasters, were on offer. At the Latte Art and Coffee In Good Spirits stage, everything from serious amounts of passerby espresso production to a Master Class by Spirit Sponsor Grand Marnier were happening—including perhaps the most captivating of the events, the art bar portion of the Latte Art competition, where the competitors first poured the reference designs they’d try to replicate the next day.

Thank you again to all of our sponsors, and we can’t wait to see you in Dublin, where World Coffee Events will be putting on the World Barista Championship, World Brewers Cup, and Re:Co Symposium.

dublin-banner

WLAC-chinese

2016 World Latte Art Champion:

UMPAUL

Independent – South Korea

Final Round:

RANKING

NAME

COMPANY

REPRESENTING

SCORE

1

UMPAUL

Independent

SOUTH KOREA

374.0

2

QI LI

Mellower Coffee

CHINA

348.0

3

MINAKO YOSHIZUMI

Dean & Deluca Japan

JAPAN

327.5

4

DHAN TAMANG

Caracoli

UNITED KINGDOM

326.5

5

AGNIESZKA ROJEWSKA

Brisman Kawowy Bar

POLAND

320.5

6

BEN MORROW

St ali Family and Sensory lab group

AUSTRALIA

285.0

 

#NAMECOMPANYREPRESENTINGSCORE
1MINAKO YOSHIZUMIDean & Deluca JapanJAPAN428.5
2UMPAULIndependentSOUTH KOREA388.5
3DHAN
TAMANG
CaracoliUNITED KINGDOM360
4AGNIESZKA ROJEWSKABrisman Kawowy BarPOLAND359
5QI LIMellower CoffeeCHINA352.5
6BEN
MORROW
St Ali Family and Sensory Lab gGroupAUSTRALIA339.5
7GIUSEPPE FIORINIIndependentITALY332
8MICHALIS KARAGIANNISManor HouseGREECE327
9GIESEN
CHENG
IndependentTAIWAN326.5
10NICK VINKH32THE NETHERLANDS319.5
11ARNON THITIPRASERTRistr8toTHAILAND316.5
12MIRIAM
ALDANA
IndependentMEXICO309
13HAMID BASIRIAmir ChocolateIRAN308
14ELVIS SEIVIJUS MATIEJUNASBewleysIRELAND296.5
15VITALIY VERETILNIKCoffeemaniaRUSSIA296
16JERVIS TANKinsmen CoffeeSINGAPORE294
17BENJAMIN
GRAF
La Cultura del CaffèAUSTRIA282.5
18MILO KAMILCoffee Lab ZürichSWITZERLAND272.5
19DANIEL
GERLACH
Karl OhGGERMANY265
20CLARA DRAKE PIHLGRENda MatteoSWEDEN264
21FRANCISKA
APRÓ
Espresso EmbassyHUNGARY263
22ARNALDO J. HERNANDEZ MUNDORistretto CaféPUERTO RICO259
23NICHOLAS BOUCHARDCafe LuLuBELGIUM250.5
24TED SIUArtista PerfettoHONG KONG249.5
25SEBASTIAN
IOAN FARCAS
Barista School RomaniaROMANIA247.5
26IAN CHAGUNDAMatchstick Coffee RoastersCANADA246.5
27MAGDALENA BRODZINSKACafé LomiFRANCE226.5
28PRAKASH RAICaffe NeroUNITED ARAB EMIRATES226
29VOJTĚCH
CÍFKA
Hunger Wall Cafe LoungeCZECH REPUBLIC224.5
30CALVIN KOLittle RogueNEW ZEALAND223
31ENG BOON HONGJWC GlobalMALAYSIA212
32PATRIK VARGAIndependentSLOVAKIA210.5
33THOMAS ALHENRICOFamous BrandsSOUTH AFRICA201.5
34EDITA LAURINAVIČIENĖCoffee HillLITHUANIA192.5
35OVIE KURNIAWANCommon Grounds / St Ali IndonesiaINDONESIA189
36LOUIE MART GIRONTobys Estate PhilippinesPHILIPPINES182.5

WCIGS-chinese

2016 World Coffee In Good Spirits Champion:

MICHALIS DIMITRAKOPOULOS

The Underdog – Greece

Final Round:

RANKING

NAME

COMPANY

REPRESENTING

SCORE

1

MICHALIS DIMITRAKOPOULOS

The Underdog

GREECE

329.0

2

MARTIN HUDAK

American Bar at The Savoy Hotel London

SLOVAKIA

319.0

3

BERG WU

Simple Kaffa

TAIWAN

294.0

4

SHAE MACNAMARA

Grinders Coffee

AUSTRALIA

272.5

5

HU YING

Outman Coffee

CHINA

262.5

6

DAVID JAMESON

Union Hand Roasted Coffee

UNITED KINGDOM

221.5

RANKING

NAME

COMPANY

REPRESENTING

SCORE

1

BERG WU

Simple Kaffa

TAIWAN

453.5

2

MICHALIS DIMITRAKOPOULOS

The Underdog

GREECE

435.5

3

MARTIN HUDAK

American Bar at The Savoy Hotel London

SLOVAKIA

425.5

4

SHAE MACNAMARA

Grinders Coffee

AUSTRALIA

414.5

5

DAVID JAMESON

Union Hand Roasted Coffee

UNITED KINGDOM

360.0

6

HU YING

Outman coffee

CHINA

359.0

7

FUMIAKI NOZATO

Bar ISTA

JAPAN

355.5

8

MIKAËL PORTANNIER

Café Lomi

FRANCE

348.0

9

DAVIDE BERTI

La Chichera Café – Nuova Ricambi

ITALY

345.0

10

PAUL UNGUREANU

Paul Ungureanu Consulting

ROMANIA

323.5

11

YUNAM CHA

Samwon T&B

SOUTH KOREA

316.0

12

ZUZANA KOUDELOVA

Independent

CZECH REPUBLIC

305.0

13

RONNY BILLEMON

Pentair Water Belgium

BELGIUM

250.0

14

ROBIN RÖHN

Elbgold Roestkaffee GmbH

GERMANY

240.0

15

THERESA PRÜSSEN

Unternehmen Mitte

SWITZERLAND

182.0

16

KATYA VERESHCHAGINA

Art. Lebedev Studio

RUSSIA

159.0

WCTC-chinese
2016 Cup Tasters Champion

GABRIEL CÉSPEDES

Exportadora Cafinter Ecom Costa Rica – Costa Rica

Finals:

RANKINGNAMEREPRESNTING# CORRECTTIME
1JUAN GABRIEL CESPEDESCOSTA RICA67:41
2DONGHO LEESOUTH KOREA57:50
3MATEUSZ PETLINSKIGERMANY44:52
4BORIS ORTNERAUSTRIA34:27

Semi Finals:

RANKINGNAMEREPRESENTING# CORRECTTIME
1JUAN GABRIEL CESPEDESCOSTA RICA77:38
2BORIS ORTNERAUSTRIA65:15
3DONGHO LEESOUTH KOREA66:44
4MATEUSZ PETLINSKIGERMANY54:53
5PATRICIA BIRUNGIUGANDA55:45
6VIKTORIA SHARKOVARUSSIAN FEDERATION57:13
7SØREN PEHRSONDENMARK47:46
8HECTOR GONZALEZGUATEMALA37:04

Quarter Finals:

RANKINGNAMEREPRESENTING# CORRECTTIME
1JUAN GABRIEL CESPEDESCOSTA RICA87:05
2HECTOR GONZALEZGUATEMALA76:58
3SØREN PEHRSONDENMARK77:39
4DONGHO LEESOUTH KOREA65:26
5BORIS ORTNERAUSTRIA65:48
6PATRICIA BIRUNGIUGANDA66:27
7VIKTORIA SHARKOVARUSSIAN FEDERATION66:28
8MATEUSZ PETLINSKIGERMANY66:42
9TAKA KOYANGAGINEW ZEALAND66:49
10MARIUS NICAROMANIA66:52
11CHRIS KWONGHONG KONG55:41
12SEBASTIAN MAURERFRANCE56:12
13CHEN RUNFACHINA56:20
14DONAVAN MCLAGANSOUTH AFRICA56:39
15CSABA BALOGHHUNGARY47:04
16LORENZO SORDINIITALY26:02

Round One:

RANKINGNAMEREPRESENTING# CORRECTTIME
1TAKA KOYANAGINEW ZEALAND86:11
2DONOVAN MCLAGANSOUTH AFRICA87:25
3JUAN GABRIEL CESPEDESCOSTA RICA87:43
4SØREN PEHRSONDENMARK77:24
5SEBASTIEN MAURERFRANCE65:42
6MATEUSZ PETLINSKIGERMANY66:06
7CHRIS KWONGHONG KONG66:11
8LORENZO SORDINIITALY66:42
9PATRICIA BIRUNGIUGANDA67:10
10HECTOR GONZALEZGUATEMALA55:26
11BORIS ORTNERAUSTRIA55:45
12CHEN RUNFACHINA57:14
13CSABA BALOGHHUNGARY57:31
14VIKTORIA SHARKOVARUSSIAN FEDERATION57:33
15DONGHO LEESOUTH KOREA57:51
16MARIUS NICAROMANIA57:56
17EDIMILSON GENEROSOBRAZIL45:14
18AUSTIN AMENTOUSA45:30
19LOUIS DONCKBELGIUM45:39
20FRANS VAN DEN BERGTHE NETHERLANDS46:19
21SUNYA LEETAIWAN46:25
22DANIEL HORBATIRELAND46:28
23HAGENG PRIBADIINDONESIA47:05
24ZUZANA ČERNÁCZECH REPUBLIC47:06
25PANAGIOTIS VITALISGREECE47:26
26MANUEL PEÑACOLOMBIA47:27
27HARRY HYUNSUK KOAUSTRALIA47:57
28LUKAS SOLANICSLOVAKIA35:21
29KARINA GOGOLLITHUANIA36:22
30SANNI SOINTULAFINLAND37:26
31CRISTIANO MURÃOSWEDEN37:36
32YOSHIKI TOMIKAWAJAPAN37:51
33MICHAL OTTESWITZERLAND37:57
34WILL LEOWSINGAPORE38:00
35KARINA PESTPOLAND25:30

WCRC-chinese

2016 World Coffee Roasting Champion

ALEXANDRU NICOLAIE

Barista School – Romania

RANKINGNAMEREPRESENTINGTOTAL SCORE
1ALEXANDRU NICOLAIEROMANIA493.5
2DMITRII BORODAIRUSSIAN FEDERATION492.5
3MATTHEW ROBLEY-SIMEONSMAUNITED KINGDOM491.5
4JOANNA ALMSWEDEN486
5RUBENS GARDELLIITALY485.5
6ÖZGÜN SARISOYTURKEY485.25
7SALVADOR BENITEZMEXICO479.25
8YUYA KAWAIJAPAN476.75
9SEONG JUNSOUTH KOREA475.25
10ALEC PFUHLGERMANY474.92
11CRAZY VEISERCHINA471
12STANLEY WUTAIWAN461.75